Privacy Policy & Cookies

In order to comply with the provisions of Law (UE) 2016/679 concerning to the General Data Protection Regulation we hereby indicate the necessary information of the holder of the website www.duvalli.com provider of the service:

Headquarters

DUVALLI, S.A.
Rua Vasco da Gama
Zona Industrial da Arrifana
3700-569 Arrifana, Portugal.

Phone

+351 256 810 130

Email address

info@duvalli.com

VAT number (UID)

PT504638696

Commercial register number

PT504638696

1. Introduction

Duvalli, S.A. (“Duvalli”, “us, “we”) takes privacy and security concerns seriously and we are committed to ensure a quality service to all customers, visitors and users of the site. As well as all the stakeholders who are subject of personal data processing and/or private information of taxable persons, guaranteeing always the principle of confidentiality.

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you provide us with, by signing up to our newsletter or by using this website. Should we ask you to provide certain information for identification purposes, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with our privacy statement. We may change the privacy policy occasionally by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes that have been made.

2. What does DUVALLI collect and why?

The Personal data that Duvalli collects from you can include; your name, email address, phone number and any other information that you provide when you contact our company.

When you access duvalli.com, we automatically collect information about your use of the website, e.g. the browser you are using, search words you have used on the website, your IP-address and network location, and information about how you access our website. We collect this in order to optimize the user experience and functionality of the website.

If you purchase products from us or contact our sales team, we collect the data you yourself provide, e.g. name, address, company, email, phone number, payment method, info on the products you have bought and might have returned, and shipping information.

When you sign up to our newsletter we collect the information provided when signing up, being your name, company name, email, country and information on the net opening rate of the newsletter (if the newsletter has been opened) for sending newsletters, for sending invitations to exclusive events or the use of other services provided on the Duvalli website. The newsletter will contain information on our products as well as on products of our partners, whose products are fabricated with our material. We may share your information with our affiliated companies for purposes of the composition and handling of the newsletter.

3. What does DUVALLI use the information gathered for?

The purpose of collecting and using your personal information can be divided into the following categories:

− There is some personal data that we need to know about you, in order to deliver our service to you, e.g. identification and contact information like your name, your address or email. We have to follow the current legislations at all times and therefore register and save relevant personal data. Thereby complying with tax and book keeping legislations.
− There is some personal data that we would like to know about you in order to improve our services, communication and marketing so we can offer you the best and most relevant information and service.
− The handling of job applications.
− Management of requests for information.
− Conducting statistical research and analytics.

Deletion of personal data
Your personal data will be deleted when it is no longer relevant for the initial purpose for why it was collected, processed and saved.

Sharing of personal data
We do not sell, publish or in any way forward your personal data to others, unless:

− It is necessary in order to deliver our service to you.
− It is necessary in order to comply with legislation.
− You have given us your consent to do so.
− It is part of a collaboration with data processors, both in and outside of EU/EES.

4. Your rights

To get transparency about how we handle your personal information, we hereby inform you of your rights.

Right to access
You are at any time entitled to get access to any information we have regarding you, what our purposes with the registration is and from where we have obtained the information. You have the right to get a copy of the personal data we have on you. If you want a copy of your personal data, you need to send a written request to info@duvalli.com. You can be asked to document, that you are who you claim to be.

Right to correction
You have the right to get incorrect information about you corrected. If you find that Duvalli holds incorrect information about you, you are always welcome to write us an email so we can correct the information.

Right to deletion
You have the right to get all or some of your personal information deleted by us, if it does not conflict with another law.

Right to oppose
You have the right to oppose to our treatment of your personal data, in regards to direct marketing and profiling.

Right to revoke
You have the right to revoke your consent. If you wish to revoke your consent please contact us at info@duvalli.com.

Right to complain
You have the right to make a complaint to Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados (CNPD) at Av. D. Carlos I, 134-1º, 1200-651 Lisboa, Portugal, about how we handle your personal data. Complaints can be given by email to geral@cnpd.pt or by phone +351 213 976 832.

5. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that the providers or operators of such websites are responsible for their contents. We do not have any control over that other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information, which you provide whilst visiting such sites and this privacy statement does not govern such sites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

6. Cookies

When you visit duvalli.com we collect information about your activities on our website (for example by using cookies). A cookie is a small data file placed on your computer’s hard drive containing information about which parts of our website you have visited. We use cookies to personalise your online experience and to collect statistical data. Cookies are reliable files and they cannot execute program code, transmit viruses or be used to collect information about what you otherwise may use your computer for. We do not use cookies to store or collect personal information.

You are free to decline the use of cookies. Most web browsers permit you to delete or block cookies and to warn you and ask for your consent before cookies are stored. However, if you do not want to accept cookies, please be advised that certain services and functions may be unavailable to you because they rely on cookies to store the choices you make.

Duvalli uses cookies to improve you user experience on our website, to store the choices you make and to help us make ongoing improvements in the content and functions you encounter on our website. We also use cookies to target our marketing to your needs and to generate usage statistics for our website.

Some cookies are stored until you shut down your browser, while others are stored for longer. Duvalli uses third-party cookies. A third-party cookie is a cookie that is placed by someone other than Duvalli, for example by other websites that offer content on our website, suppliers for some of the functions on our website or statistical analysis programs. List of the third-party cookies we use:

− We use services from Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”), to collect web statistics. Cookies from this provider among other things allow us to see which pages are visited, where the traffic comes from, etc. we use the information to measure and improve the user experience on our website and to follow up on sales and ad campaigns.
− We also use services from Google Maps.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 01-12-2018